Victim hierarchies can be established and reinforced by media, law enforcement, courts, family and friends, medical professionals, and even sexual assault services. Victims/survivors can fall lower in the hierarchy when they have a disability or are otherwise marginalized. They are less likely to be believed and more likely to be blamed or even punished and re-victimized. Vulnerable Adult – The Minnesota Statute (§ 626.5572) definition of a vulnerable adult includes residents or inpatients of a licensed facility; persons receiving services from an authorized home care provider; and persons who have “a physical or mental infirmity or other physical, mental, or emotional dysfunction” that impedes self-care and impairs their ability to protect themselves from maltreatment.