Agency – See self-determination. Anti-Oppression – Describes the advocacy and framework that acknowledge the negative influence of oppression on society. Anti-oppression work involves a continual struggle against oppression and requires continual self-scrutiny on the part of activists and advocates. See also: oppression. Caregiver – Any person, paid or unpaid, related or not related, who assists someone with a disability in any area of their life and helps ensure safety and well-being. Consent – Minnesota Statute § 609.341 (4) defines consent as “words or overt actions by a person indicating a freely given present agreement to perform a particular sexual act with the actor. Consent does not mean the existence of a prior or current social relationship between the actor and the complainant or that the complainant failed to resist a particular sexual act.” For nonsexual consent, see informed consent. Criminal Sexual Conduct – Minnesota criminal law designates degrees of criminal sexual conduct (CSC) in State Statute § 609.342 through 609.3451. Note that CSC statutes are not the only criminal laws pertaining to sexual violence.