Legal Advocacy – Information, referrals, and support provided to victims/survivors of sexual violence as they go through the criminal or civil legal system. Legal advocacy is one of SVC’s direct services. Mandated Reporting – See “Mandated Reporting and Duty to Warn” on page 34. Medical Advocacy – The provision of support, validation, and information to victims/survivors of sexual assault, most often in hospital emergency rooms when a SANE nurse conducts a forensic exam. Medical advocacy is one of SVC’s direct services. Mentally Impaired – Minnesota Statute § 609.341 (6) defines “mentally impaired” as meaning “that a person, as a result of inadequately developed or impaired intelligence or a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought or mood, lacks the judgment to give a reasoned consent to sexual contact or to sexual penetration.” Oppression – Oppression is inherently linked to privilege, power, and control a combination of prejudice and institutional power creates limitation of opportunity and livelihood for one group while benefiting other groups.